In latest edition of The Wright Toolbox:
[…] However, the Michigan Supreme Court did not find this persuasive. The court held that the arbitration panel did not exceed its authority by applying the statute of limitations to the claim at issue. Id. at 670.
SPECIFIC STATE STATUTES INCLUDING ARBITRATION IN LIMITATIONS
I have not performed exhaustive research on this, but at least three states have passed laws that expressly apply the statute of limitations to arbitration proceedings. These states are: New York (N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7502), Georgia (Ga. Code Ann. § 9-9-5 (2016)) and Washington (Wash Rev. Code § 7.04A.090(3)(2016)). New York Civil Practice Law and Rules section 7502(b) provides, “If, at the time that a demand for arbitration was made or a notice of intention to arbitrate was served, the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the state, a party may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration on an application to the court ….” N.Y.C.P.L.R.§ 7502(b) (McKinney 2005).