In latest edition of The Wright Toolbox:
[…] These states are: New York (N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7502), Georgia (Ga. Code Ann. § 9-9-5 (2016)) and Washington (Wash Rev. Code § 7.04A.090(3)(2016)). New York Civil Practice Law and Rules section 7502(b) provides, “If, at the time that a demand for arbitration was made or a notice of intention to arbitrate was served, the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the state, a party may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration on an application to the court ….” N.Y.C.P.L.R.§ 7502(b) (McKinney 2005).
Georgia Code Annotated section 9-9-5(a) states, “If a claim sought to be arbitrated would be barred by limitation of time had the claim sought to be arbitrated been asserted in court, a party may apply to the court to stay arbitration or to vacate the award, as provided in this part. The court has discretion in deciding whether to apply the bar. A party waives the right to raise limitation of time as a bar to arbitration in an application to stay arbitration by that party’s participation in the arbitration.” Ga. Code Ann. § 9-9-5(a).
Revised Code of Washington section 7.04a.090 provides in pertinent part, “A claim sought to be arbitrated is subject to the same limitations of time for the commencement of actions as if the claim had been asserted in a court.” Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 7.04a.090 (2013).