In latest edition of The Wright Toolbox:
[…] Georgia Code Annotated section 9-9-5(a) states, “If a claim sought to be arbitrated would be barred by limitation of time had the claim sought to be arbitrated been asserted in court, a party may apply to the court to stay arbitration or to vacate the award, as provided in this part. The court has discretion in deciding whether to apply the bar. A party waives the right to raise limitation of time as a bar to arbitration in an application to stay arbitration by that party’s participation in the arbitration.” Ga. Code Ann. § 9-9-5(a).
Revised Code of Washington section 7.04a.090 provides in pertinent part, “A claim sought to be arbitrated is subject to the same limitations of time for the commencement of actions as if the claim had been asserted in a court.” Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 7.04a.090 (2013). It should be noted that prior to Washington enacting its statute, the Washington Supreme Court ruled that the state’s statutes of limitations did not apply to arbitrations. Broom v. Morgan Stanley DW Inc., 169 Wash.2d 231, 236 P.3d 182, 188 (2010).