By James W. Constable, Esq. 2013
[…] While for-profit companies that are not public benefit may be sued by their owners for failure to maximize profits, a public benefit company may be answerable to its investors for failure to uphold its commitment to serve its identified public benefit.
The Maryland law can be found in the Maryland Annotated Code, Corporations and Associations Article, Section 6-C-01-08. Statutory provisions for Benefit Limited Liability Companies are found in the same article at Sections 4A-1201 to 4A-1303. They are very similar. A Benefit Corporation must elect to be a Benefit Corporation and continue to maintain that status. The law defines the term “general public benefit” as “… a material positive impact on society and the environment, as measured by a third-party standard, through activities that promote a combination of specific public benefits.” Section 5-6C-101. In the same section, “specific public benefit is defined as including”: (1) providing individuals or communities with beneficial products or services; (2) promoting economic opportunity for individuals or communities beyond the creation of jobs in the normal course of business;