The Surety v. The Internal Revenue Service (Round 2)
[…] 1. Section 3401 [26 U.S.C. § 3401]
The surety’s mere exposure or liability for wages under a bond does not make the surety liable for withholding taxes. United States v. Crosland Constr. Co., 217 F.2d 275 (4th Cir. 1954); General Cas. Co. of America v. United States, 205 F.2d 753 (5th Cir. 1953). However, under Section 3401, the surety may be liable for withholding taxes as the “employer” when it exercises a sufficient degree of control over the principal’s employees and, more importantly, when the surety exercises control over the payment of the wages to those employees. Section 3401 defines “employer” traditionally as “the person for whom an individual performs or performed any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person . . .” but then adds, “except that—(1) if the person for whom the individual performs or performed the services does not have control of the payment of the wages for such services, the term “employer” . . . means the person having control of the payment of such wages, . . .” “Control” has been held to mean legal power to control actual payment of wages. Century Indem. Co. v. Riddell, 317 F.2d 681 (9th Cir. 1963).