Surety Case Law Note: What Is The Statute Of Limitations For Customs Bonds?
[…] According to the sureties, payment was due immediately on liquidation, which then started the six-year statute of limitations.
The government took the position in both cases that the government’s cause of action could not, and did not, accrue until the bill issued to the surety remained unpaid for 30 days. According to the government, payment was not due until the Government made a demand by sending a bill and the six year statute did not begin to run until that time.
The Aegis court took the position that Title 19 U.S.C. § 1505(b) governs when payment was due under the limitations statute. Section 1505(b) reads:
The Customs Service shall collect any increased or additional duties and fees due, together with interest thereon, or refund any excess moneys deposited, together with interest thereon, as determined on a liquidation or reliquidation. Duties, fees, and interest determined to be due upon liquidation or reliquidation are due 30 days after issuance of the bill for such payment.
19 U.S.C. § 1505(b).
The Aegis court noted that “[t]he critical language states that duties ‘are due 30 days after issuance of the bill[.]’ Id. (emphasis added). The plain text of the statute links the time duties become due with the billing date, not the liquidation date.” The court noted that the phrase in the sentence before “determined to be due upon liquidation” does not change this. “That phrase merely acknowledges that liquidation is when the amount of duty that will be due is fixed.”
The Aegis court observed that Section 1505(b)’s history further supports its reading. Section 1505(b) previously established when import duties became due using the liquidation date. Before changes made in the laws in 1993, § 1505(b) read “duties determined to be due upon liquidation … shall be due 15 days after the date of that liquidation.” 19 U.S.C. § 1505(c). Under this prior version, there was a definite due date based on the liquidation date. However, post 1993, § 1505(b) now reads “[d]uties … are due 30 days after issuance of the bill for such payment.” 19 U.S.C. § 1505(b) (emphasis added).
The Home Assurance court did not address § 1505(b), but instead stated that case law has long held that the cause of action on an entry bond accrues at liquidation. In United States v.